Module 8 · Niche Cash Flows

Monthly Income From an Old, Ugly, Cheap Mobile Home

How one $3,041 used mobile home, sold with seller financing, became a note paying $191.07 a month for 40 months.

By Lonnie Scruggs · 7 min read · Lesson 8.20

Fred was like most investors and entrepreneurs. He had no idea that mobile homes could be a good investment, and what little he had heard about them wasn’t very flattering. But Fred had read a book about making money with mobile homes, and he called to ask if he could visit, buy me lunch and see first-hand what I was doing.

Early one morning Fred showed up at my door, and we went on a tour of mobile home parks.

An old mobile home, seen two ways

In the first park we drove through, I pointed to a mobile home and said, “Fred, take a good look at that mobile home and tell me what you see.”

It was a 15-year-old single-wide. It wasn’t pretty by any means, and I could sense that Fred wasn’t impressed. He looked a little puzzled and said, “Just an old mobile home.”

There was nothing wrong with Fred’s eyesight. He saw exactly what I just described. What he didn’t realize was that he was looking at money and monthly cash flow. Then I gave Fred the history of this home.

About two years before, I had bought it for $2,700. I spent another $341 on advertising and minor repairs, so my total cost was $3,041.

They could never save enough, but they could make monthly payments

In less than two weeks I had it sold for $6,950 to a young couple who needed an affordable place to live. Like many couples, they would never save enough to pay cash, but they could make a monthly payment.

They paid $750 down, and I took back a note at 12.75% interest (the industry standard at the time), payable $191.07 a month for 40 months. Now let’s run the numbers.

Worked example: the $3,041 mobile home

ItemAmount
Purchase price$2,700
Advertising and minor repairs$341
Total cost$3,041
Sale price$6,950
Down payment received$750
Note taken back$6,200 at 12.75%
Cash left in the deal$2,291

Here is the note from the investor’s side. N is the number of monthly payments, I is the yield on the cash left in the deal, PMT is each payment, PV is the cash left in the deal and FV is the balance at the end.

NIPMTPVFV
4095%$191.07$2,291$0

After 40 months I will have collected $7,642. And it takes only 12 payments to recover the $2,291 I have left in the note. If I punched the right buttons, that’s a 95% yield. See if I made a mistake.

A $3,041 home became a $6,200 note paying $191.07 a month.

As you can see, this little deal provides a very high yield with a small investment, and it was done in a very short time.

What the note really creates

Let me explain what I’ve really done with just a few hours of work. You might think I simply put a little deal together and made a good profit. I did, but I’ve done much more than that.

I’ve spent a few hours creating a note that obligates somebody to send me a check every month for the next 40 months. Once the deal is done, what more do I have to do to get paid? Nothing but wait for the mail carrier to bring the checks.

I don’t even have to leave the house to get paid. That nice couple living in the mobile home goes to work every day so they can send me a check, for 40 months. All of it was made possible by an old, ugly mobile home that most investors wouldn’t consider of any value as collateral.

After explaining all this to Fred, I asked him to take another look at that mobile home and tell me what he saw. The first time, he saw a 15-year-old mobile home. Now that he realized he had been suffering from an optical illusion, he saw cash flow.

Then I asked Fred to figure out how many small mobile home payments like this he would need each month to equal what his job paid. I explained that if he did one deal a month, the payments would add up month after month. At some point, somebody else could be sending him as much as his job did, and if he still enjoyed his job, he could keep it as a hobby.

How I learned to make money work

I’d like to say a little more about this deal, to show how much difference some education and knowledge can make in a person’s life.

Before I learned how to make money do the work, I was doing all the work. I thought the answer to financial freedom was working two jobs, and that’s what I did for many years. Finally I realized there weren’t enough hours in a day, or in a month, to reach financial security that way. There had to be a better way.

So I started looking for it. Up to that point, all I had was some “schooling.” Now I realized I needed an education.

I started learning who the successful people were, the ones doing what I wanted to do. I attended seminars taught by those people, paying money I couldn’t afford and taking time off work I couldn’t afford to take. I bought books, tapes and courses I couldn’t afford, and spent many hours with them when I could have been watching ball games or fishing like many of my friends.

I did all the things I couldn’t afford to do, so that someday I would be able to afford to do the things I wanted to do.

Choices you make today shape your future

Looking back, I didn’t do all the easy things or all the fun things, but I did the right things. Today we enjoy financial security and can do what we want, when we want. Some of our friends are still working jobs, searching for a security they may never find. They had the same chance I had; they made different choices.

The best investment you can make is in yourself. Be willing to pay for your education now, or be prepared to pay a much bigger price for your lack of education later.

You’ll be the one living with the results of your choices. And if you plan on retiring on a “fixed income,” make sure you’re the one who does the fixing.

Fred paid for lunch that day: a burger and fries. (I think I’m working too cheap.) Next time, Fred, it’s going to be prime rib and good wine.

The concept behind the deal

What this deal shows isn’t really about mobile homes. It’s a concept: buy wholesale, sell retail and finance the transaction. When good notes became harder to find, I found a way to make my own.

Mobile homes are where I apply it. If you don’t like mobile homes, you can use the same concept for almost anything you are willing to sell with financing and accept as collateral.

Key takeaways

  • Old mobile homes can create high-yield notes
  • Buy wholesale, sell retail, finance the sale
  • Many buyers can’t save but can pay monthly
  • Recover your cash early in the note
  • Invest in your own education first

Try it yourself

The author has $2,291 left in the deal and collects $191.07 a month. About how many payments does it take to get his cash back?

Show answer

12 payments. 12 × $191.07 = $2,292.84, just over the $2,291 left in the deal.

Learn the full method, step by step.

Start the Course

No hype. No income claims. Just the real numbers.

Start the Course Curriculum