Module 4 · Pricing & Negotiation

Using the Time Value of Money to Increase Your Profits in Note Investing

A real case study showing how an early payoff turned a $22,000 note profit into a 96% annualized return.

5 min read · Lesson 4.16

Most real estate investors understand the importance of a deal’s return on investment (ROI). What they often overlook is an important factor in ROI: time. Time has a monetary value, and it differs from investor to investor and strategy to strategy.

In note investing, the faster you earn back your principal and earnings, the higher your ROI. This case study shows how one active note investor worked with a borrower to shorten that time frame and boost his return.

The note in this case study

This case study comes from Donna Bauer, a private investor and note buyer. Donna and one of her students, “Sally,” bought this note and later sold it to another investor. Here are the details:

DetailValue
Term360 months, full balloon after 60 months
Interest rate7%
Monthly payment$805.02
Payments made32
Payments left before balloon28
Unpaid principal balance (UPB)$117,521
Pay historyPerfect for 2.5 years, direct deposit into the seller’s bank account
Fair market value$150,000+
OccupancyOwner-occupied
Security instrumentDeed of trust
Property taxesCurrent, per the seller and checked with the county auditor
Purchase price$80,475

What made the note attractive

There was a lot to like about this note:

  • It is owner-occupied.
  • It is secured by a deed of trust instead of a contract for deed. Deeds of trust are usually easier to work with if there is a default and you need to foreclose. Make sure the security instrument you use is legal in the state where you invest.
  • The taxes are current.
  • It has a perfect 2.5-year pay history, verified with bank statements.
  • The house is in excellent condition.
  • The loan-to-value (LTV) is only 78%, which is very reasonable.
  • It has a relatively high interest rate for a seller-financed note.
  • The borrower has a solid job in an administrative position at the local hospital.

Three ways to exit the note

Sally, the note’s owner, had several attractive options.

Option 1: Keep the note

The key “X-factor” here is the balloon payment. The borrower had some minor credit issues and might have trouble getting financing, which could make it hard to pay off the balloon when it comes due. Sally might then have to carry the note for the full 360 months.

Verdict: still positive. Even then, Sally would earn a nice 11.47% return. If the balloon paid off as written, her return would grow to 25.3%.

Option 2: Sell to an institutional buyer

Sally and Bauer first tried to sell the note to a large institutional buyer. They agreed on a price of $108,090, subject to the borrower having excellent credit and a broker price opinion (BPO) showing a property value of $150,000. That would have meant a quick $27,615 profit.

Result: failed. The BPO came in low, which killed the deal.

Option 3: Sell to a private investor

Next, they offered the note to a private investor we’ll call “Ivan” for $95,000. That was less profit than the institutional offer, but it still represented a $14,525 profit.

Ivan stood to gain too. If the borrower couldn’t pay off the balloon, Ivan would earn a 9.38% return. If the borrower did pay it off, Ivan would earn 17.16%.

Verdict: a very positive option for everyone.

How the deal actually played out

Surprise: Ivan was more than a passive investor. He worked in the mortgage industry and helped the borrower refinance just three months after he bought the note. He paid $95,000 for the note, and three months later he received the full $117,000 payoff when the refinance closed.

The breakdown:

  • Sally received the $80,425 purchase price she wanted for her note.
  • Bauer earned $14,525 in fee income for arranging the deal, which she split with her student.
  • Ivan earned $22,000 for buying the note and helping bring about an early payoff.
  • The borrower likely refinanced at a lower interest rate.

Everyone won in this deal.

Worked example: Ivan’s three-month return

ItemAmount
Price Ivan paid for the note$95,000
Payoff received at refinance$117,000
Profit$22,000
Time the money was invested3 months
Annualized return96%

Three months is the key number. Ivan earned “only” $22,000, but he earned it in just three months, which works out to a 96% annualized return on his investment.

Same profit, shorter time, far higher return.

Keep your money working after an early payoff

Bauer stressed that this was a good deal for Ivan both because of the annualized return and because he keeps his funds actively invested. A high short-term return only helps if the money goes right back to work.

“You don’t want to give up a nice [long-term] return to get the 96 percent annualized return unless you have another note to immediately invest in. I have seen investors give up 25 percent long-term to get 75 percent short-term, then stick the money they earned in a C.D. earning 2 percent. They have defeated the entire purpose of encouraging an early payoff to get phenomenal rates of return.”

An active note investor can work with a borrower to speed up the payoff and raise the return, as long as there is another deal waiting for the cash.

Key takeaways

  • Time is part of every return
  • Early payoffs can multiply annualized yield
  • Have several exit options for every note
  • Reinvest quickly after a payoff

Try it yourself

Ivan paid $95,000 and was paid off at $117,000. How much did he earn, and why did Bauer call it a 96% return?

Show answer

He earned $22,000. Because he earned it in only three months, the annualized return on his $95,000 was about 96%.

Learn the full method, step by step.

Start the Course

No hype. No income claims. Just the real numbers.

Start the Course Curriculum